Frequently Asked Questions

General questions about Express Entry

Will there be a cap on the number of candidates admitted to the Express Entry pool?

There is no limit to the number of people who may enter the Express Entry pool.

Will Express Entry change immigration program requirements?

No. Express Entry will not change immigration program requirements. Express Entry is not a new program. It is a new way for CIC to manage the intake of economic immigration applications online.

What is Express Entry and how does it work?Which immigration programs will be covered under the Express Entry system?

Will there be a list of eligible occupations for Express Entry?

No. Express Entry will not include an eligible occupation list or occupation caps at the time of launch.
To be eligible to enter the pool, Express Entry candidates must have skilled work experience in a National Occupational Code (NOC)0, A or B occupation. Jobs offered to candidates in the pool must be in one of these categories.
Job offers are also subject to the LMIA requirements in place at that time. Candidates must also meet the minimum language requirements of one of these federal economic immigration programs:

What is an Express Entry profile?

Potential candidates make an expression of interest in coming to Canada by creating an Express Entry profile and providing information about their skills, work experience, language ability, education and other personal information. This profile is self-declared; that is to say that the material provided by the potential candidate is based on his or her own assessment of his or her personal information.

Are candidates required to hire an immigration representative under Express Entry?

Candidates are not required to hire an immigration representative in order to participate in Express Entry. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has determined, however, that authorized immigration representatives may assist candidates during all stages of the Express Entry immigration process.

With extensive years of success, RCIC Kamal Channi and his professional team at Argos can help candidates immigrate to Canada by: Helping to prepare an accurate application going into the pool, lessening the risk of misrepresentation and the associated penalties. This increases his or her chances of landing a skilled job and being invited to apply for permanent residency.Reviewing all supporting documents, submitting an application within the time frame set by the Government of Canada, and tracking it all the way while communicating with the government on the candidates behalf.
Potential candidates can fill out an assessment form today and maximise their chances of success in immigrating to Canada under the Express Entry immigration selection system.

Is Express Entry the only way for an international worker to live and work in Canada?

No. Express Entry facilitates the processing of economic immigrants for Canadian permanent residence. There are, however, a number of other ways of moving to Canada, both permanent and temporary. Only a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) will be under the Express Entry programs. Other PNP candidates will be able to apply to these programs directly if they are eligible under the requirements, which are based on local and regional labour market needs. Most PNP streams require the candidate to secure a valid job offer before immigrating to Canada, but there are some exceptions. Successful candidates will land in Canada as permanent residents.

General questions about Express Entry

Must I stay in Canada after landing in Canada as a Permanent Resident?

Permanent Residents are not obliged to remain in Canada, and are in no way restricted from departure at any time. However, as a Canadian Permanent Resident, you must accumulate two years of “residency days” in each five-year period in order to meet your Canadian residency obligations.

When can Canadian Citizenship be obtained?

Canadian Citizenship can generally be obtained after three years of Residence in Canada subject to requisite stipulations

General questions about Express Entry

Please explain the study permit procedure. How can I study in Canada?

Step 1 is to get admission to a Canadian school that is designated by the Government of Canada. This is because only designated institutions can be used to support a study permit application. Once you receive a letter of acceptance, you can apply for a study permit. Applications can be made:

  • At the foreign Canadian Visa Office responsible for their country or region.
  • At a Canadian Port of Entry (For permanent residents or citizens of USA, Saint-Pierre et Miquelon and Greenland only).

Do I need IELTS or TOEFL to submit a study permit application?

No. You do not need to provide proof of English ability in a study permit application. You may, however, need to submit proof of language ability in order to gain acceptance to a Canadian school.

Can I stay in Canada after graduation?

If you studied full-time at a qualifying school for at least 8 months, you can apply for a Post-Graduate Work Permit within 90 days of receiving your final marks. Your study permit must be valid at the time of your application. The PGWP is issued for the same duration as your studies, but for a minimum of 8 months and a maximum of 3 years.

Can my spouse accompany me to Canada?

If you plan to study full-time, your spouse or common-law partner may be eligible for an open work permit. He or she must pass a medical exam. An offer of employment is not required. This open work permit is appropriate if your spouse is accompanying you but is not a student. In your study permit application, you should indicate that your spouse will accompanying you to Canada. You could mention in your application cover letter that you want an open work permit for your spouse.
If your spouse wishes to study here, she should apply for his or her own study permit.

General questions about Express Entry

When am I eligible to apply for Canadian Citizenship?

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) allows you to apply for Canadian Citizenship after you have been a physical resident of Canada for three years (1095 days)
out of the four years immediately preceding your application. Where exceptional circumstances exist, however, you may be allowed to apply even if you have not been physically resident in Canada for the required 1095 days.
To be eligible to become a Canadian citizen, you must meet the CIC stipulated conditions in all of the following areas:

  • Age
  • Permanent resident status
  • Time you have lived in Canada
  • Income tax filing
  • Intent to reside,
  • Language skills
  • How well you know Canada
  • Prohibitions.

As a Canadian citizen, must I pay Canadian income tax on my worldwide income?

As a general rule, you are only required to pay Canadian income tax on worldwide income if you reside in Canada. It is always best to consult with a Canadian taxation specialist for specific advice regarding any and all Canadian taxation matters.

What are some of the advantages of obtaining Canadian Citizenship?

Canadian citizens have no residency obligations. Canadian citizens cannot lose their status unless it was obtained through material misrepresentation.
Canadian citizens also receive Canadian passports and are entitled to vote in federal elections.

Does Canada recognize dual citizenship?

Canada has permitted its citizens to hold dual or multi citizenship since 1977. Therefore, Canadian citizens will not lose their Canadian Citizenship if they retain their former nationality or become citizens of another country. Many other countries, including the United States, also recognize dual citizenship.
If you intend to become a Canadian citizen, you are advised to verify whether the country of  your current nationality permits dual citizenship.

Certifications & Alliances
  • sfd
  • sfd
How to consult us
Copyright © 2015 www.argosglobalconsulting.com All rights reserved. Powered By: Spiders Watch Technologies